Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs Michelin Alpin 6: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 and Michelin Alpin 6 appear in 25 tests, 2 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 6 tests.
How the Michelin Alpin 6 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 96/100, based on 19 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Michelin Alpin 6 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prefer the Kumho WinterCraft WP71's brand, sizing or price
Choose Michelin Alpin 6 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 6 | 19 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 9.1 | 6.9 |
| Latest test | 2019 | 2024 |
| Tire Lab Score | 90.6 | 95.6 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho WinterCraft WP71
Michelin Alpin 6
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 | Michelin Alpin 6 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 8.4 | Avg rank 5.4 3410 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 9.0 21 | Avg rank 5.3 351 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 10.0 11 | Avg rank 8.5 211 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| 🧊Ice | No data | Avg rank 5.5 1 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 7.7 11 | Avg rank 6.1 432 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 12.5 | Avg rank 5.5 331 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 6.0 2 | Avg rank 5.4 43 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 2 independent tests:
💧 Wet: Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs Michelin Alpin 6
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 8.4 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
☀️ Dry: Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs Michelin Alpin 6
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 5.3, compared to 9.0 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
❄️ Snow: Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs Michelin Alpin 6
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 8.5, compared to 10.0 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🧊 Ice: Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs Michelin Alpin 6
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to no data for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs Michelin Alpin 6
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 6.1, compared to 7.7 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
📏 Mileage: Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs Michelin Alpin 6
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to 12.5 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs Michelin Alpin 6
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 6.0 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho WinterCraft WP71 or Michelin Alpin 6?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Michelin Alpin 6 ranks higher on average than the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Michelin Alpin 6 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Michelin Alpin 6 ranks better than the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Michelin Alpin 6 shows better mileage performance than the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho WinterCraft WP71 appears in 6 independent tests, Michelin Alpin 6 in 19, with 2 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs…
Michelin Alpin 6 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
