Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Fulda Kristall Control HP2 and Kumho WinterCraft WP71 appear in 27 tests, 4 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Fulda Kristall Control HP2 performs. It takes the win in snow, ice, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 90/100, based on 21 tests.
How the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 6 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Fulda Kristall Control HP2 still wins on snow, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise mileage
Choose Kumho WinterCraft WP71 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Test profile
| Metric | Fulda Kristall Control HP2 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 21 | 6 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 11.4 | 9.1 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2019 |
| Tire Lab Score | 89.9 | 90.6 |
Tire Lab Score
Fulda Kristall Control HP2
Kumho WinterCraft WP71
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Fulda Kristall Control HP2 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 12.9 331 | Avg rank 8.4 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 12.8 1 | Avg rank 9.0 21 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 8.5 54 | Avg rank 10.0 11 | Fulda Kristall Control HP2 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 9.3 | No data | Fulda Kristall Control HP2 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 422 | Avg rank 7.7 11 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 9.0 111 | Avg rank 12.5 | Fulda Kristall Control HP2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 11.0 | Avg rank 6.0 2 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 4 independent tests:
💧 Wet: Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 8.4, compared to 12.9 for the Fulda Kristall Control HP2.
☀️ Dry: Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 9.0, compared to 12.8 for the Fulda Kristall Control HP2.
❄️ Snow: Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Fulda Kristall Control HP2 wins this category with an average rank of 8.5, compared to 10.0 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🧊 Ice: Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Fulda Kristall Control HP2 wins this category with an average rank of 9.3, compared to no data for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 7.7, compared to 9.2 for the Fulda Kristall Control HP2.
📏 Mileage: Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Fulda Kristall Control HP2 wins this category with an average rank of 9.0, compared to 12.5 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🔋 Efficiency: Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 6.0, compared to 11.0 for the Fulda Kristall Control HP2.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Fulda Kristall Control HP2 or Kumho WinterCraft WP71?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 ranks higher on average than the Fulda Kristall Control HP2.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Fulda Kristall Control HP2 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 ranks better than the Fulda Kristall Control HP2.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Fulda Kristall Control HP2 shows better mileage performance than the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Fulda Kristall Control HP2 appears in 21 independent tests, Kumho WinterCraft WP71 in 6, with 4 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs…
Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
