Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 and Kumho WinterCraft WP71 appear in 17 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 performs. It takes the win in dry, ice, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 11 tests.
How the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 6 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in dry and Tire Lab Score. The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Kumho Winter Craft WP52 if
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 11 | 6 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 10.5 | 9.1 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2019 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.9 | 90.6 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Winter Craft WP52
Kumho WinterCraft WP71
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.1 14 | Avg rank 8.4 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.7 311 | Avg rank 9.0 21 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 12.7 | Avg rank 10.0 11 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 4.5 1 | No data | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 112 | Avg rank 7.7 11 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.7 2 | Avg rank 12.5 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.7 1 | Avg rank 6.0 2 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
💧 Wet: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 8.4, compared to 9.1 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
☀️ Dry: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 9.0 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
❄️ Snow: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 10.0, compared to 12.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🧊 Ice: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to no data for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 7.7, compared to 9.2 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
📏 Mileage: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to 12.5 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 6.0 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho Winter Craft WP52 or Kumho WinterCraft WP71?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 ranks higher on average than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 ranks better than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 shows better mileage performance than the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 appears in 11 independent tests, Kumho WinterCraft WP71 in 6.
Also compare
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs…
Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
