Firestone Winterhawk 4 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Firestone Winterhawk 4 and Kumho WinterCraft WP71 appear in 23 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Firestone Winterhawk 4 performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, ice, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 89/100, based on 17 tests.
How the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 performs. It takes the win in dry, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 6 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in dry and Tire Lab Score. The Firestone Winterhawk 4 still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
Choose Kumho WinterCraft WP71 if
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Firestone Winterhawk 4 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 17 | 6 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 10.0 | 9.1 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2019 |
| Tire Lab Score | 88.7 | 90.6 |
Tire Lab Score
Firestone Winterhawk 4
Kumho WinterCraft WP71
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Firestone Winterhawk 4 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 7.6 138 | Avg rank 8.4 | Firestone Winterhawk 4 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 14.3 1 | Avg rank 9.0 21 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 9.2 224 | Avg rank 10.0 11 | Firestone Winterhawk 4 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 6.7 | No data | Firestone Winterhawk 4 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 31 | Avg rank 7.7 11 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 10.8 21 | Avg rank 12.5 | Firestone Winterhawk 4 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 9.5 1 | Avg rank 6.0 2 | Kumho WinterCraft WP71 |
💧 Wet: Firestone Winterhawk 4 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Firestone Winterhawk 4 wins this category with an average rank of 7.6, compared to 8.4 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
☀️ Dry: Firestone Winterhawk 4 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 9.0, compared to 14.3 for the Firestone Winterhawk 4.
❄️ Snow: Firestone Winterhawk 4 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Firestone Winterhawk 4 wins this category with an average rank of 9.2, compared to 10.0 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🧊 Ice: Firestone Winterhawk 4 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Firestone Winterhawk 4 wins this category with an average rank of 6.7, compared to no data for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Firestone Winterhawk 4 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 7.7, compared to 9.2 for the Firestone Winterhawk 4.
📏 Mileage: Firestone Winterhawk 4 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Firestone Winterhawk 4 wins this category with an average rank of 10.8, compared to 12.5 for the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
🔋 Efficiency: Firestone Winterhawk 4 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 wins this category with an average rank of 6.0, compared to 9.5 for the Firestone Winterhawk 4.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Firestone Winterhawk 4 or Kumho WinterCraft WP71?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Firestone Winterhawk 4 ranks higher on average than the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Firestone Winterhawk 4 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho WinterCraft WP71 ranks better than the Firestone Winterhawk 4.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Firestone Winterhawk 4 shows better mileage performance than the Kumho WinterCraft WP71.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Firestone Winterhawk 4 appears in 17 independent tests, Kumho WinterCraft WP71 in 6.
Also compare
Firestone Winterhawk 4 vs…
Kumho WinterCraft WP71 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
