GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo and Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 appear in 7 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 3 tests.
How the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 performs. It takes the win in ice. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 77/100, based on 4 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 still wins on ice, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
Test profile
| Metric | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo | Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 3 | 4 |
| Best rank | #2 | #4 |
| Avg rank | 10.9 | 24.7 |
| Latest test | 2024 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 90.5 | 77 |
Tire Lab Score
GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo
Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo | Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 10.0 | Avg rank 34.8 | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 15.0 | Avg rank 21.0 | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 7.0 1 | Avg rank 19.0 | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 9.0 | Avg rank 4.0 | Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 8.8 1 | Avg rank 16.0 | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 10.0 1 | Avg rank 15.0 | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 9.0 | Avg rank 29.0 | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo |
💧 Wet: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo wins this category with an average rank of 10.0, compared to 34.8 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
☀️ Dry: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo wins this category with an average rank of 15.0, compared to 21.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
❄️ Snow: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo wins this category with an average rank of 7.0, compared to 19.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
🧊 Ice: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 9.0 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo wins this category with an average rank of 8.8, compared to 16.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
📏 Mileage: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo wins this category with an average rank of 10.0, compared to 15.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
🔋 Efficiency: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo wins this category with an average rank of 9.0, compared to 29.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo or Tomket Snowroad Pro 3?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo ranks higher on average than the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo averages a better dry-braking rank than the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo ranks better than the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo shows better mileage performance than the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo appears in 3 independent tests, Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 in 4.
Also compare
GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs…
Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
