GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo and Kumho Winter Craft WP52 appear in 14 tests, 2 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo performs. It takes the win in snow, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 3 tests.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, ice, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 11 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo still wins on snow, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Choose Kumho Winter Craft WP52 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise ice
Test profile
| Metric | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 3 | 11 |
| Best rank | #2 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 10.9 | 10.5 |
| Latest test | 2024 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 90.5 | 91.9 |
Tire Lab Score
GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo
Kumho Winter Craft WP52
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 10.0 | Avg rank 9.1 14 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 15.0 | Avg rank 4.7 311 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 7.0 1 | Avg rank 12.7 | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 9.0 | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 8.8 1 | Avg rank 9.2 112 | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 10.0 1 | Avg rank 8.7 2 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 9.0 | Avg rank 4.7 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 2 independent tests:
💧 Wet: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 9.1, compared to 10.0 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo.
☀️ Dry: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 15.0 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo.
❄️ Snow: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo wins this category with an average rank of 7.0, compared to 12.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🧊 Ice: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 9.0 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo wins this category with an average rank of 8.8, compared to 9.2 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
📏 Mileage: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to 10.0 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo.
🔋 Efficiency: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 9.0 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo or Kumho Winter Craft WP52?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 ranks higher on average than the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 averages a better dry-braking rank than the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo ranks better than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 shows better mileage performance than the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo appears in 3 independent tests, Kumho Winter Craft WP52 in 11, with 2 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
GT-Radial WinterPro2 Evo vs…
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
