Firestone Winterhawk 3 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Firestone Winterhawk 3 and Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 appear in 6 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Firestone Winterhawk 3 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 86/100, based on 4 tests.
How the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 performs. It takes the win in ice. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 68/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Firestone Winterhawk 3 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 still wins on ice, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Firestone Winterhawk 3 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
Test profile
| Metric | Firestone Winterhawk 3 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 4 | 2 |
| Best rank | #2 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 15.3 | 22.9 |
| Latest test | 2020 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 85.9 | 68.3 |
Tire Lab Score
Firestone Winterhawk 3
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Firestone Winterhawk 3 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 22.0 | Avg rank 26.3 | Firestone Winterhawk 3 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 13.0 | Avg rank 22.0 | Firestone Winterhawk 3 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 13.6 | Avg rank 26.5 | Firestone Winterhawk 3 |
| 🧊Ice | No data | Avg rank 29.0 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 11.0 | Avg rank 16.0 | Firestone Winterhawk 3 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 10.5 | Avg rank 15.5 1 | Firestone Winterhawk 3 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.0 1 | Avg rank 4.0 | Tie |
💧 Wet: Firestone Winterhawk 3 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Firestone Winterhawk 3 wins this category with an average rank of 22.0, compared to 26.3 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
☀️ Dry: Firestone Winterhawk 3 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Firestone Winterhawk 3 wins this category with an average rank of 13.0, compared to 22.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
❄️ Snow: Firestone Winterhawk 3 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Firestone Winterhawk 3 wins this category with an average rank of 13.6, compared to 26.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🧊 Ice: Firestone Winterhawk 3 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 wins this category with an average rank of 29.0, compared to no data for the Firestone Winterhawk 3.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Firestone Winterhawk 3 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Firestone Winterhawk 3 wins this category with an average rank of 11.0, compared to 16.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
📏 Mileage: Firestone Winterhawk 3 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Firestone Winterhawk 3 wins this category with an average rank of 10.5, compared to 15.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔋 Efficiency: Firestone Winterhawk 3 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
Both tires perform similarly in efficiency, with average ranks of 4.0 and 4.0.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Firestone Winterhawk 3 or Nankang Winter Activa SV 4?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Firestone Winterhawk 3 ranks higher on average than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Firestone Winterhawk 3 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Firestone Winterhawk 3 ranks better than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Firestone Winterhawk 3 shows better mileage performance than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Firestone Winterhawk 3 appears in 4 independent tests, Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 in 2.
Also compare
Firestone Winterhawk 3 vs…
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
