BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 and Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 appear in 20 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 18 tests.
How the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 performs. It takes the win in efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 68/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 still wins on efficiency, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 18 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 9.2 | 22.9 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.5 | 68.3 |
Tire Lab Score
BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.8 3 | Avg rank 26.3 | BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 12.8 | Avg rank 22.0 | BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 3.9 9102 | Avg rank 26.5 | BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 12.0 | Avg rank 29.0 | BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.1 22 | Avg rank 16.0 | BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 9.6 1 | Avg rank 15.5 1 | BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 8.1 1 | Avg rank 4.0 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 9.8, compared to 26.3 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
☀️ Dry: BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 12.8, compared to 22.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
❄️ Snow: BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 3.9, compared to 26.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🧊 Ice: BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 12.0, compared to 29.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 9.1, compared to 16.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
📏 Mileage: BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 9.6, compared to 15.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔋 Efficiency: BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 8.1 for the BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 or Nankang Winter Activa SV 4?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 ranks higher on average than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 ranks better than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 shows better mileage performance than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 appears in 18 independent tests, Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 in 2, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
BFGoodrich gForce Winter 2 vs…
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
