Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 and Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 appear in 21 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 performs. It takes the win in efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 68/100, based on 2 tests.
How the Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 19 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 still wins on efficiency, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise efficiency
Choose Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
Test profile
| Metric | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 | Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 2 | 19 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 22.9 | 7.5 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 68.3 | 91.2 |
Tire Lab Score
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 | Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 26.3 | Avg rank 6.8 26 | Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 22.0 | Avg rank 7.0 123 | Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 26.5 | Avg rank 8.0 152 | Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 29.0 | Avg rank 2.7 11 | Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 16.0 | Avg rank 7.2 241 | Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 15.5 1 | Avg rank 7.5 1 | Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.0 | Avg rank 4.6 6 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2
The Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 6.8, compared to 26.3 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
☀️ Dry: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2
The Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.0, compared to 22.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
❄️ Snow: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2
The Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 8.0, compared to 26.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🧊 Ice: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2
The Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 2.7, compared to 29.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2
The Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.2, compared to 16.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
📏 Mileage: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2
The Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.5, compared to 15.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔋 Efficiency: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2
The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 4.6 for the Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 or Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 ranks higher on average than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 ranks better than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 shows better mileage performance than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 appears in 2 independent tests, Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 in 19, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs…
Pirelli Cinturato Winter 2 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
