Michelin Alpin 6 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Michelin Alpin 6 and Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 appear in 21 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Michelin Alpin 6 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 96/100, based on 19 tests.
How the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 performs. It takes the win in efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 68/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Michelin Alpin 6 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 still wins on efficiency, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Michelin Alpin 6 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Michelin Alpin 6 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 19 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 6.9 | 22.9 |
| Latest test | 2024 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 95.6 | 68.3 |
Tire Lab Score
Michelin Alpin 6
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Michelin Alpin 6 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 5.4 3410 | Avg rank 26.3 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 5.3 351 | Avg rank 22.0 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 8.5 211 | Avg rank 26.5 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 5.5 1 | Avg rank 29.0 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.1 432 | Avg rank 16.0 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 5.5 331 | Avg rank 15.5 1 | Michelin Alpin 6 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 5.4 43 | Avg rank 4.0 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
💧 Wet: Michelin Alpin 6 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 26.3 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
☀️ Dry: Michelin Alpin 6 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 5.3, compared to 22.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
❄️ Snow: Michelin Alpin 6 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 8.5, compared to 26.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🧊 Ice: Michelin Alpin 6 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to 29.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Michelin Alpin 6 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 6.1, compared to 16.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
📏 Mileage: Michelin Alpin 6 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Michelin Alpin 6 wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to 15.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔋 Efficiency: Michelin Alpin 6 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 5.4 for the Michelin Alpin 6.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Michelin Alpin 6 or Nankang Winter Activa SV 4?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Michelin Alpin 6 ranks higher on average than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Michelin Alpin 6 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Michelin Alpin 6 ranks better than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Michelin Alpin 6 shows better mileage performance than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Michelin Alpin 6 appears in 19 independent tests, Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 in 2.
Also compare
Michelin Alpin 6 vs…
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
