Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Continental WinterContact TS 870 and Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 appear in 14 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Continental WinterContact TS 870 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 12 tests.
How the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 performs. It takes the win in efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 68/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 still wins on efficiency, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Continental WinterContact TS 870 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Continental WinterContact TS 870 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 12 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 5.0 | 22.9 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.6 | 68.3 |
Tire Lab Score
Continental WinterContact TS 870
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Continental WinterContact TS 870 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 4.5 137 | Avg rank 26.3 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.1 45 | Avg rank 22.0 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 4.0 647 | Avg rank 26.5 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 3.9 4 | Avg rank 29.0 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.1 23 | Avg rank 16.0 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 6.0 1 | Avg rank 15.5 1 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 8.7 | Avg rank 4.0 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
💧 Wet: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 26.3 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
☀️ Dry: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 4.1, compared to 22.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
❄️ Snow: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 26.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🧊 Ice: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 3.9, compared to 29.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 6.1, compared to 16.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
📏 Mileage: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 6.0, compared to 15.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔋 Efficiency: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 8.7 for the Continental WinterContact TS 870.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Continental WinterContact TS 870 or Nankang Winter Activa SV 4?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Continental WinterContact TS 870 ranks higher on average than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Continental WinterContact TS 870 ranks better than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Continental WinterContact TS 870 shows better mileage performance than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Continental WinterContact TS 870 appears in 12 independent tests, Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 in 2.
Also compare
Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs…
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
