Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Radar Dimax Alpine: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Continental WinterContact TS 870 and Radar Dimax Alpine appear in 18 tests, 2 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Continental WinterContact TS 870 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 12 tests.
How the Radar Dimax Alpine performs. It takes the win in noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 88/100, based on 6 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Radar Dimax Alpine still wins on noise / comfort, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Continental WinterContact TS 870 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Continental WinterContact TS 870 | Radar Dimax Alpine |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring Winter | Touring Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 12 | 6 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 5.0 | 17.0 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2024 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.6 | 87.9 |
Tire Lab Score
Continental WinterContact TS 870
Radar Dimax Alpine
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Continental WinterContact TS 870 | Radar Dimax Alpine | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 4.5 137 | Avg rank 23.4 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.1 45 | Avg rank 6.5 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 4.0 647 | Avg rank 7.2 111 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 3.9 4 | No data | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.1 23 | Avg rank 5.5 1 | Radar Dimax Alpine |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 6.0 1 | No data | Continental WinterContact TS 870 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 8.7 | Avg rank 1.0 1 | Radar Dimax Alpine |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 2 independent tests:
💧 Wet: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Radar Dimax Alpine
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 23.4 for the Radar Dimax Alpine.
☀️ Dry: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Radar Dimax Alpine
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 4.1, compared to 6.5 for the Radar Dimax Alpine.
❄️ Snow: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Radar Dimax Alpine
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 7.2 for the Radar Dimax Alpine.
🧊 Ice: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Radar Dimax Alpine
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 3.9, compared to no data for the Radar Dimax Alpine.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Radar Dimax Alpine
The Radar Dimax Alpine wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to 6.1 for the Continental WinterContact TS 870.
📏 Mileage: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Radar Dimax Alpine
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 wins this category with an average rank of 6.0, compared to no data for the Radar Dimax Alpine.
🔋 Efficiency: Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs Radar Dimax Alpine
The Radar Dimax Alpine wins this category with an average rank of 1.0, compared to 8.7 for the Continental WinterContact TS 870.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Continental WinterContact TS 870 or Radar Dimax Alpine?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Continental WinterContact TS 870 ranks higher on average than the Radar Dimax Alpine.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Radar Dimax Alpine across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Radar Dimax Alpine ranks better than the Continental WinterContact TS 870.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Continental WinterContact TS 870 shows better mileage performance than the Radar Dimax Alpine.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Continental WinterContact TS 870 appears in 12 independent tests, Radar Dimax Alpine in 6, with 2 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Continental WinterContact TS 870 vs…
Radar Dimax Alpine vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
