Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Nexen Winguard Snow G3: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 and Nexen Winguard Snow G3 appear in 6 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 performs. It takes the win in ice, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 68/100, based on 2 tests.
How the Nexen Winguard Snow G3 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 4 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 still wins on ice, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise efficiency
Choose Nexen Winguard Snow G3 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
Test profile
| Metric | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 2 | 4 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 22.9 | 14.0 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2024 |
| Tire Lab Score | 68.3 | 84.8 |
Tire Lab Score
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
Nexen Winguard Snow G3
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 26.3 | Avg rank 13.5 1 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 22.0 | Avg rank 8.5 1 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 26.5 | Avg rank 16.5 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 29.0 | No data | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 16.0 | Avg rank 8.8 1 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 15.5 1 | Avg rank 20.0 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.0 | Avg rank 6.5 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
💧 Wet: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Nexen Winguard Snow G3
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 wins this category with an average rank of 13.5, compared to 26.3 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
☀️ Dry: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Nexen Winguard Snow G3
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 wins this category with an average rank of 8.5, compared to 22.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
❄️ Snow: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Nexen Winguard Snow G3
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 wins this category with an average rank of 16.5, compared to 26.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🧊 Ice: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Nexen Winguard Snow G3
The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 wins this category with an average rank of 29.0, compared to no data for the Nexen Winguard Snow G3.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Nexen Winguard Snow G3
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 wins this category with an average rank of 8.8, compared to 16.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
📏 Mileage: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Nexen Winguard Snow G3
The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 wins this category with an average rank of 15.5, compared to 20.0 for the Nexen Winguard Snow G3.
🔋 Efficiency: Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs Nexen Winguard Snow G3
The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 6.5 for the Nexen Winguard Snow G3.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 or Nexen Winguard Snow G3?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Nexen Winguard Snow G3 ranks higher on average than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Nexen Winguard Snow G3 ranks better than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 shows better mileage performance than the Nexen Winguard Snow G3.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 appears in 2 independent tests, Nexen Winguard Snow G3 in 4.
Also compare
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs…
Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
