Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs Toyo Observe S 944: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV and Toyo Observe S 944 appear in 8 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, ice, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 90/100, based on 1 test.
How the Toyo Observe S 944 performs. It takes the win in dry, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 93/100, based on 7 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Toyo Observe S 944 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in dry and Tire Lab Score. The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
Choose Toyo Observe S 944 if
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise mileage
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV | Toyo Observe S 944 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Nordic Winter | Nordic Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 1 | 7 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 4.4 | 10.6 |
| Latest test | 2022 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 90.1 | 93.4 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
Toyo Observe S 944
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV | Toyo Observe S 944 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 2.5 11 | Avg rank 10.9 21 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 6.5 | Avg rank 5.1 11 | Toyo Observe S 944 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 3.3 11 | Avg rank 11.2 1 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 4.5 1 | No data | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 4.5 | Avg rank 7.1 1 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| 📏Mileage | No data | Avg rank 3.0 1 | Toyo Observe S 944 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.0 | Avg rank 7.5 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
💧 Wet: Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to 10.9 for the Toyo Observe S 944.
☀️ Dry: Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Toyo Observe S 944 wins this category with an average rank of 5.1, compared to 6.5 for the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV.
❄️ Snow: Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 3.3, compared to 11.2 for the Toyo Observe S 944.
🧊 Ice: Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to no data for the Toyo Observe S 944.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 7.1 for the Toyo Observe S 944.
📏 Mileage: Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Toyo Observe S 944 wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to no data for the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 7.5 for the Toyo Observe S 944.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV or Toyo Observe S 944?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV ranks higher on average than the Toyo Observe S 944.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Toyo Observe S 944 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV ranks better than the Toyo Observe S 944.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Toyo Observe S 944 shows better mileage performance than the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV appears in 1 independent tests, Toyo Observe S 944 in 7.
Also compare
Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs…
Toyo Observe S 944 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
