Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Winter i cept evo3 and Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV appear in 20 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Winter i cept evo3 performs. It takes the win in dry, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 94/100, based on 19 tests.
How the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, ice, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 90/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in dry and Tire Lab Score. The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Winter i cept evo3 if
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Nordic Winter | Nordic Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 19 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 6.6 | 4.4 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2022 |
| Tire Lab Score | 94 | 90.1 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Winter i cept evo3
Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 5.0 877 | Avg rank 2.5 11 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 5.4 133 | Avg rank 6.5 | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 6.4 238 | Avg rank 3.3 11 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 12.0 1 | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.7 724 | Avg rank 4.5 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 11.0 2 | No data | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 5.9 14 | Avg rank 4.0 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
💧 Wet: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to 5.0 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 6.5 for the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 3.3, compared to 6.4 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 12.0 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 6.7 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 wins this category with an average rank of 11.0, compared to no data for the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 5.9 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Winter i cept evo3 or Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV ranks higher on average than the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV ranks better than the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Winter i cept evo3 shows better mileage performance than the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Winter i cept evo3 appears in 19 independent tests, Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV in 1.
Also compare
Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs…
Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
