Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Toyo Observe S 944: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Winter i cept evo3 and Toyo Observe S 944 appear in 26 tests, 4 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Winter i cept evo3 performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, ice, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 94/100, based on 19 tests.
How the Toyo Observe S 944 performs. It takes the win in dry, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 93/100, based on 7 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Toyo Observe S 944 still wins on dry, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Winter i cept evo3 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise mileage
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 | Toyo Observe S 944 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Nordic Winter | Nordic Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 19 | 7 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 6.6 | 10.6 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 94 | 93.4 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Winter i cept evo3
Toyo Observe S 944
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 | Toyo Observe S 944 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 5.0 877 | Avg rank 10.9 21 | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 5.4 133 | Avg rank 5.1 11 | Toyo Observe S 944 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 6.4 238 | Avg rank 11.2 1 | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 12.0 1 | No data | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.7 724 | Avg rank 7.1 1 | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 11.0 2 | Avg rank 3.0 1 | Toyo Observe S 944 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 5.9 14 | Avg rank 7.5 | Hankook Winter i cept evo3 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 4 independent tests:
💧 Wet: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 wins this category with an average rank of 5.0, compared to 10.9 for the Toyo Observe S 944.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Toyo Observe S 944 wins this category with an average rank of 5.1, compared to 5.4 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 wins this category with an average rank of 6.4, compared to 11.2 for the Toyo Observe S 944.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 wins this category with an average rank of 12.0, compared to no data for the Toyo Observe S 944.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 wins this category with an average rank of 6.7, compared to 7.1 for the Toyo Observe S 944.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Toyo Observe S 944 wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to 11.0 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs Toyo Observe S 944
The Hankook Winter i cept evo3 wins this category with an average rank of 5.9, compared to 7.5 for the Toyo Observe S 944.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Winter i cept evo3 or Toyo Observe S 944?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Winter i cept evo3 ranks higher on average than the Toyo Observe S 944.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Toyo Observe S 944 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Hankook Winter i cept evo3 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Winter i cept evo3 ranks better than the Toyo Observe S 944.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Toyo Observe S 944 shows better mileage performance than the Hankook Winter i cept evo3.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Winter i cept evo3 appears in 19 independent tests, Toyo Observe S 944 in 7, with 4 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Hankook Winter i cept evo3 vs…
Toyo Observe S 944 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
