Kumho WinterCraft Ice vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho WinterCraft Ice and Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV appear in 3 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho WinterCraft Ice performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 2 tests.
How the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 90/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho WinterCraft Ice is the stronger all-round choice, leading in overall performance and Tire Lab Score. The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Kumho WinterCraft Ice if
- You prefer the Kumho WinterCraft Ice's brand, sizing or price
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho WinterCraft Ice | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Nordic Winter | Nordic Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 2 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 10.2 | 4.4 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2022 |
| Tire Lab Score | 90.8 | 90.1 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho WinterCraft Ice
Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho WinterCraft Ice | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 8.8 2 | Avg rank 2.5 11 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 13.0 | Avg rank 6.5 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 9.4 | Avg rank 3.3 11 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 7.7 1 | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 12.5 | Avg rank 4.5 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
| 🔋Efficiency | No data | Avg rank 4.0 | Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV |
💧 Wet: Kumho WinterCraft Ice vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to 8.8 for the Kumho WinterCraft Ice.
☀️ Dry: Kumho WinterCraft Ice vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 6.5, compared to 13.0 for the Kumho WinterCraft Ice.
❄️ Snow: Kumho WinterCraft Ice vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 3.3, compared to 9.4 for the Kumho WinterCraft Ice.
🧊 Ice: Kumho WinterCraft Ice vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 7.7 for the Kumho WinterCraft Ice.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho WinterCraft Ice vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 12.5 for the Kumho WinterCraft Ice.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho WinterCraft Ice vs Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to no data for the Kumho WinterCraft Ice.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho WinterCraft Ice or Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV ranks higher on average than the Kumho WinterCraft Ice.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho WinterCraft Ice across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV ranks better than the Kumho WinterCraft Ice.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho WinterCraft Ice appears in 2 independent tests, Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV in 1.
Also compare
Kumho WinterCraft Ice vs…
Kumho WinterCraft WS51 SUV vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
