Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter I cept RS3: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 and Hankook Winter I cept RS3 appear in 14 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 performs. It takes the win in dry, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 3 tests.
How the Hankook Winter I cept RS3 performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, ice, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 95/100, based on 11 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Winter I cept RS3 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 still wins on dry, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise efficiency
Choose Hankook Winter I cept RS3 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Nordic Winter | Nordic Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 3 | 11 |
| Best rank | #2 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 7.5 | 7.2 |
| Latest test | 2024 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 85.3 | 94.9 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Winter I cept RS3
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.0 1 | Avg rank 6.3 353 | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 6.8 1 | Avg rank 8.1 1 | Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 7.5 | Avg rank 6.4 323 | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 8.4 2 | Avg rank 7.8 | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.0 1 | Avg rank 7.8 2 | Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 |
| 📏Mileage | No data | Avg rank 8.9 2 | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 5.0 | Avg rank 5.2 22 | Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 |
💧 Wet: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter I cept RS3
The Hankook Winter I cept RS3 wins this category with an average rank of 6.3, compared to 9.0 for the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter I cept RS3
The Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 wins this category with an average rank of 6.8, compared to 8.1 for the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter I cept RS3
The Hankook Winter I cept RS3 wins this category with an average rank of 6.4, compared to 7.5 for the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter I cept RS3
The Hankook Winter I cept RS3 wins this category with an average rank of 7.8, compared to 8.4 for the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter I cept RS3
The Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 wins this category with an average rank of 6.0, compared to 7.8 for the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter I cept RS3
The Hankook Winter I cept RS3 wins this category with an average rank of 8.9, compared to no data for the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter I cept RS3
The Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 wins this category with an average rank of 5.0, compared to 5.2 for the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 or Hankook Winter I cept RS3?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Winter I cept RS3 ranks higher on average than the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Hankook Winter I cept RS3 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 ranks better than the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Winter I cept RS3 shows better mileage performance than the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 appears in 3 independent tests, Hankook Winter I cept RS3 in 11.
Also compare
Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs…
Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
