Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter i cept RS2: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 and Hankook Winter i cept RS2 appear in 10 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 performs. It takes the win in ice, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 3 tests.
How the Hankook Winter i cept RS2 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 96/100, based on 7 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 still wins on ice, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Choose Hankook Winter i cept RS2 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Nordic Winter | Nordic Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 3 | 7 |
| Best rank | #2 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 7.5 | 7.9 |
| Latest test | 2024 | 2021 |
| Tire Lab Score | 85.3 | 96.3 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Winter i cept RS2
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.0 1 | Avg rank 6.5 121 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 6.8 1 | Avg rank 6.4 21 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 7.5 | Avg rank 6.6 211 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 8.4 2 | No data | Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.0 1 | Avg rank 8.5 11 | Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 |
| 📏Mileage | No data | Avg rank 7.3 1 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 5.0 | Avg rank 3.4 12 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
💧 Wet: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter i cept RS2
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 wins this category with an average rank of 6.5, compared to 9.0 for the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter i cept RS2
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 wins this category with an average rank of 6.4, compared to 6.8 for the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter i cept RS2
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 wins this category with an average rank of 6.6, compared to 7.5 for the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter i cept RS2
The Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 wins this category with an average rank of 8.4, compared to no data for the Hankook Winter i cept RS2.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter i cept RS2
The Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 wins this category with an average rank of 6.0, compared to 8.5 for the Hankook Winter i cept RS2.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter i cept RS2
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.3, compared to no data for the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs Hankook Winter i cept RS2
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 wins this category with an average rank of 3.4, compared to 5.0 for the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 or Hankook Winter i cept RS2?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Winter i cept RS2 ranks higher on average than the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 ranks better than the Hankook Winter i cept RS2.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Winter i cept RS2 shows better mileage performance than the Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 appears in 3 independent tests, Hankook Winter i cept RS2 in 7.
Also compare
Hankook Winter I cept iZ2 W616 vs…
Hankook Winter i cept RS2 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
