CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the CST Medallion Winter WCP1 and Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 appear in 6 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the CST Medallion Winter WCP1 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 79/100, based on 4 tests.
How the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 68/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose CST Medallion Winter WCP1 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prefer the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4's brand, sizing or price
Test profile
| Metric | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 4 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 16.1 | 22.9 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 78.9 | 68.3 |
Tire Lab Score
CST Medallion Winter WCP1
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 | Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 19.7 1 | Avg rank 26.3 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Avg rank 22.0 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 18.0 2 | Avg rank 26.5 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 15.7 1 | Avg rank 29.0 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 11.3 1 | Avg rank 16.0 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 14.0 | Avg rank 15.5 1 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 3.0 1 | Avg rank 4.0 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 19.7, compared to 26.3 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
☀️ Dry: CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 22.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
❄️ Snow: CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 18.0, compared to 26.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🧊 Ice: CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 15.7, compared to 29.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 11.3, compared to 16.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
📏 Mileage: CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 14.0, compared to 15.5 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
🔋 Efficiency: CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs Nankang Winter Activa SV 4
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to 4.0 for the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, CST Medallion Winter WCP1 or Nankang Winter Activa SV 4?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the CST Medallion Winter WCP1 ranks higher on average than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the CST Medallion Winter WCP1 ranks better than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the CST Medallion Winter WCP1 shows better mileage performance than the Nankang Winter Activa SV 4.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
CST Medallion Winter WCP1 appears in 4 independent tests, Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 in 2, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs…
Nankang Winter Activa SV 4 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
