Ceat WinterDrive Sport vs Continental WinterContact TS 870 P: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Ceat WinterDrive Sport and Continental WinterContact TS 870 P appear in 31 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Ceat WinterDrive Sport performs. It takes the win in noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 87/100, based on 1 test.
How the Continental WinterContact TS 870 P performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 90/100, based on 30 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 P is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Ceat WinterDrive Sport still wins on noise / comfort, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise efficiency
Choose Continental WinterContact TS 870 P if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
Test profile
| Metric | Ceat WinterDrive Sport | Continental WinterContact TS 870 P |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Performance Winter | Performance Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 1 | 30 |
| Best rank | #2 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 6.7 | 5.8 |
| Latest test | 2024 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 87.1 | 90.1 |
Tire Lab Score
Ceat WinterDrive Sport
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Ceat WinterDrive Sport | Continental WinterContact TS 870 P | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 8.0 | Avg rank 5.2 61413 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 P |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Avg rank 4.2 988 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 P |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 8.3 | Avg rank 5.6 2812 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 P |
| 🧊Ice | No data | Avg rank 10.5 1 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 P |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 5.5 1 | Avg rank 5.6 5310 | Ceat WinterDrive Sport |
| 📏Mileage | No data | Avg rank 10.8 2 | Continental WinterContact TS 870 P |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 3.0 1 | Avg rank 10.1 | Ceat WinterDrive Sport |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: Ceat WinterDrive Sport vs Continental WinterContact TS 870 P
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 P wins this category with an average rank of 5.2, compared to 8.0 for the Ceat WinterDrive Sport.
☀️ Dry: Ceat WinterDrive Sport vs Continental WinterContact TS 870 P
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 P wins this category with an average rank of 4.2, compared to 4.5 for the Ceat WinterDrive Sport.
❄️ Snow: Ceat WinterDrive Sport vs Continental WinterContact TS 870 P
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 P wins this category with an average rank of 5.6, compared to 8.3 for the Ceat WinterDrive Sport.
🧊 Ice: Ceat WinterDrive Sport vs Continental WinterContact TS 870 P
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 P wins this category with an average rank of 10.5, compared to no data for the Ceat WinterDrive Sport.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Ceat WinterDrive Sport vs Continental WinterContact TS 870 P
The Ceat WinterDrive Sport wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to 5.6 for the Continental WinterContact TS 870 P.
📏 Mileage: Ceat WinterDrive Sport vs Continental WinterContact TS 870 P
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 P wins this category with an average rank of 10.8, compared to no data for the Ceat WinterDrive Sport.
🔋 Efficiency: Ceat WinterDrive Sport vs Continental WinterContact TS 870 P
The Ceat WinterDrive Sport wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to 10.1 for the Continental WinterContact TS 870 P.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Ceat WinterDrive Sport or Continental WinterContact TS 870 P?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Continental WinterContact TS 870 P ranks higher on average than the Ceat WinterDrive Sport.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Continental WinterContact TS 870 P averages a better dry-braking rank than the Ceat WinterDrive Sport across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Ceat WinterDrive Sport ranks better than the Continental WinterContact TS 870 P.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Continental WinterContact TS 870 P shows better mileage performance than the Ceat WinterDrive Sport.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Ceat WinterDrive Sport appears in 1 independent tests, Continental WinterContact TS 870 P in 30, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Ceat WinterDrive Sport vs…
Continental WinterContact TS 870 P vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
