Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs Westlake Z 107: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Rotalla RU01 S Pace and Westlake Z 107 appear in 8 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Rotalla RU01 S Pace performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 87/100, based on 7 tests.
How the Westlake Z 107 performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 74/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Westlake Z 107 making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Rotalla RU01 S Pace if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prefer the Westlake Z 107's brand, sizing or price
Test profile
| Metric | Rotalla RU01 S Pace | Westlake Z 107 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 7 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #3 |
| Avg rank | 16.0 | 23.2 |
| Latest test | 2023 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 87.2 | 73.6 |
Tire Lab Score
Rotalla RU01 S Pace
Westlake Z 107
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Rotalla RU01 S Pace | Westlake Z 107 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 17.2 11 | Avg rank 18.7 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 17.5 1 | Avg rank 25.0 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 1 | Avg rank 25.7 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 10.0 | Avg rank 27.5 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 2.5 11 | Avg rank 18.0 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
💧 Wet: Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs Westlake Z 107
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace wins this category with an average rank of 17.2, compared to 18.7 for the Westlake Z 107.
☀️ Dry: Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs Westlake Z 107
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace wins this category with an average rank of 17.5, compared to 25.0 for the Westlake Z 107.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs Westlake Z 107
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace wins this category with an average rank of 9.2, compared to 25.7 for the Westlake Z 107.
📏 Mileage: Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs Westlake Z 107
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace wins this category with an average rank of 10.0, compared to 27.5 for the Westlake Z 107.
🔋 Efficiency: Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs Westlake Z 107
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to 18.0 for the Westlake Z 107.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Rotalla RU01 S Pace or Westlake Z 107?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Rotalla RU01 S Pace ranks higher on average than the Westlake Z 107.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace averages a better dry-braking rank than the Westlake Z 107 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Rotalla RU01 S Pace ranks better than the Westlake Z 107.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Rotalla RU01 S Pace shows better mileage performance than the Westlake Z 107.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Rotalla RU01 S Pace appears in 7 independent tests, Westlake Z 107 in 1.
Also compare
Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs…
Westlake Z 107 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
