Michelin Primacy 4 vs Westlake Z 107: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Michelin Primacy 4 and Westlake Z 107 appear in 25 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Michelin Primacy 4 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 95/100, based on 24 tests.
How the Westlake Z 107 performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 74/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Michelin Primacy 4 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Westlake Z 107 making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Michelin Primacy 4 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prefer the Westlake Z 107's brand, sizing or price
Test profile
| Metric | Michelin Primacy 4 | Westlake Z 107 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 24 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #3 |
| Avg rank | 6.0 | 23.2 |
| Latest test | 2022 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 94.6 | 73.6 |
Tire Lab Score
Michelin Primacy 4
Westlake Z 107
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Michelin Primacy 4 | Westlake Z 107 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 5.4 768 | Avg rank 18.7 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 5.2 755 | Avg rank 25.0 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 5.7 677 | Avg rank 25.7 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 2.7 2 | Avg rank 27.5 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 9.6 1 | Avg rank 18.0 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
💧 Wet: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Westlake Z 107
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 18.7 for the Westlake Z 107.
☀️ Dry: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Westlake Z 107
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.2, compared to 25.0 for the Westlake Z 107.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Westlake Z 107
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.7, compared to 25.7 for the Westlake Z 107.
📏 Mileage: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Westlake Z 107
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 2.7, compared to 27.5 for the Westlake Z 107.
🔋 Efficiency: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Westlake Z 107
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 9.6, compared to 18.0 for the Westlake Z 107.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Michelin Primacy 4 or Westlake Z 107?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks higher on average than the Westlake Z 107.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Michelin Primacy 4 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Westlake Z 107 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks better than the Westlake Z 107.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Michelin Primacy 4 shows better mileage performance than the Westlake Z 107.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Michelin Primacy 4 appears in 24 independent tests, Westlake Z 107 in 1.
Also compare
Michelin Primacy 4 vs…
Westlake Z 107 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
