Michelin Primacy 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Michelin Primacy 4 and Rotalla RU01 S Pace appear in 31 tests, 2 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Michelin Primacy 4 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 95/100, based on 24 tests.
How the Rotalla RU01 S Pace performs. It takes the win in efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 87/100, based on 7 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Michelin Primacy 4 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Rotalla RU01 S Pace still wins on efficiency, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Michelin Primacy 4 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Michelin Primacy 4 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 24 | 7 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 6.0 | 16.0 |
| Latest test | 2022 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 94.6 | 87.2 |
Tire Lab Score
Michelin Primacy 4
Rotalla RU01 S Pace
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Michelin Primacy 4 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 5.4 768 | Avg rank 17.2 11 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 5.2 755 | Avg rank 17.5 1 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 5.7 677 | Avg rank 9.2 1 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 2.7 2 | Avg rank 10.0 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 9.6 1 | Avg rank 2.5 11 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 2 independent tests:
💧 Wet: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 17.2 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
☀️ Dry: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.2, compared to 17.5 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.7, compared to 9.2 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
📏 Mileage: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 2.7, compared to 10.0 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
🔋 Efficiency: Michelin Primacy 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to 9.6 for the Michelin Primacy 4.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Michelin Primacy 4 or Rotalla RU01 S Pace?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks higher on average than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Michelin Primacy 4 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks better than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Michelin Primacy 4 shows better mileage performance than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Michelin Primacy 4 appears in 24 independent tests, Rotalla RU01 S Pace in 7, with 2 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Michelin Primacy 4 vs…
Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
