Radar Dimax Winter vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Radar Dimax Winter and Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 appear in 5 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Radar Dimax Winter performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 1 test.
How the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 77/100, based on 4 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Radar Dimax Winter is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Radar Dimax Winter if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prefer the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3's brand, sizing or price
Test profile
| Metric | Radar Dimax Winter | Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 1 | 4 |
| Best rank | #1 | #4 |
| Avg rank | 13.3 | 24.7 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 85.4 | 77 |
Tire Lab Score
Radar Dimax Winter
Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Radar Dimax Winter | Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 21.3 | Avg rank 34.8 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 15.0 | Avg rank 21.0 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 5.0 | Avg rank 19.0 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 3.0 1 | Avg rank 4.0 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 16.0 | Avg rank 16.0 | Tie |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 14.5 1 | Avg rank 15.0 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 9.0 | Avg rank 29.0 | Radar Dimax Winter |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: Radar Dimax Winter vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 21.3, compared to 34.8 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
☀️ Dry: Radar Dimax Winter vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 15.0, compared to 21.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
❄️ Snow: Radar Dimax Winter vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 5.0, compared to 19.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
🧊 Ice: Radar Dimax Winter vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to 4.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Radar Dimax Winter vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
Both tires perform similarly in noise / comfort, with average ranks of 16.0 and 16.0.
📏 Mileage: Radar Dimax Winter vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 14.5, compared to 15.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
🔋 Efficiency: Radar Dimax Winter vs Tomket Snowroad Pro 3
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 9.0, compared to 29.0 for the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Radar Dimax Winter or Tomket Snowroad Pro 3?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Radar Dimax Winter ranks higher on average than the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Radar Dimax Winter averages a better dry-braking rank than the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Radar Dimax Winter shows better mileage performance than the Tomket Snowroad Pro 3.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Radar Dimax Winter appears in 1 independent tests, Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 in 4, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Radar Dimax Winter vs…
Tomket Snowroad Pro 3 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
