Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Radar Dimax Winter: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 and Radar Dimax Winter appear in 12 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 11 tests.
How the Radar Dimax Winter performs. It takes the win in snow, ice. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Radar Dimax Winter still wins on snow, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Kumho Winter Craft WP52 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Radar Dimax Winter |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 11 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 10.5 | 13.3 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.9 | 85.4 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Winter Craft WP52
Radar Dimax Winter
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Radar Dimax Winter | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.1 14 | Avg rank 21.3 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.7 311 | Avg rank 15.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 12.7 | Avg rank 5.0 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Avg rank 3.0 1 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 112 | Avg rank 16.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.7 2 | Avg rank 14.5 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.7 1 | Avg rank 9.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
💧 Wet: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 9.1, compared to 21.3 for the Radar Dimax Winter.
☀️ Dry: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 15.0 for the Radar Dimax Winter.
❄️ Snow: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 5.0, compared to 12.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🧊 Ice: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to 4.5 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 9.2, compared to 16.0 for the Radar Dimax Winter.
📏 Mileage: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to 14.5 for the Radar Dimax Winter.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 9.0 for the Radar Dimax Winter.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho Winter Craft WP52 or Radar Dimax Winter?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 ranks higher on average than the Radar Dimax Winter.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Radar Dimax Winter across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 ranks better than the Radar Dimax Winter.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 shows better mileage performance than the Radar Dimax Winter.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 appears in 11 independent tests, Radar Dimax Winter in 1.
Also compare
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs…
Radar Dimax Winter vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
