Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 and Rotalla RU01 S Pace appear in 22 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 88/100, based on 15 tests.
How the Rotalla RU01 S Pace performs. It takes the win in mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 87/100, based on 7 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Rotalla RU01 S Pace still wins on mileage, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Ventus Prime 4 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 15 | 7 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 8.3 | 16.0 |
| Latest test | 2026 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 87.5 | 87.2 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Ventus Prime 4
Rotalla RU01 S Pace
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 8.0 172 | Avg rank 17.2 11 | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 5.5 224 | Avg rank 17.5 1 | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 7.0 2 | No data | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 8.2 311 | Avg rank 9.2 1 | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 13.8 | Avg rank 10.0 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 10.1 1 | Avg rank 2.5 11 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 8.0, compared to 17.2 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to 17.5 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 7.0, compared to no data for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 8.2, compared to 9.2 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace wins this category with an average rank of 10.0, compared to 13.8 for the Hankook Ventus Prime 4.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Rotalla RU01 S Pace wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to 10.1 for the Hankook Ventus Prime 4.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Ventus Prime 4 or Rotalla RU01 S Pace?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 ranks higher on average than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 ranks better than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Rotalla RU01 S Pace shows better mileage performance than the Hankook Ventus Prime 4.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Ventus Prime 4 appears in 15 independent tests, Rotalla RU01 S Pace in 7, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs…
Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
