Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Michelin Primacy 4: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 and Michelin Primacy 4 appear in 40 tests, 9 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 performs. It takes the win in dry, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 88/100, based on 16 tests.
How the Michelin Primacy 4 performs. It takes the win in wet, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 95/100, based on 24 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Michelin Primacy 4 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 still wins on dry, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise efficiency
Choose Michelin Primacy 4 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise mileage
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 16 | 24 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 6.4 | 6.0 |
| Latest test | 2021 | 2022 |
| Tire Lab Score | 87.9 | 94.6 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125
Michelin Primacy 4
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 | Michelin Primacy 4 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 5.6 336 | Avg rank 5.4 768 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.2 924 | Avg rank 5.2 755 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.6 132 | Avg rank 5.7 677 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 11.0 | Avg rank 2.7 2 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 6.4 111 | Avg rank 9.6 1 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 9 independent tests:
- 20212021 53 Summer Tyre Braking Test
- 20212021 Auto Bild 16 Inch Summer Tyre Test
- 20202020 ADAC SUV Summer Tyre Test
- 20202020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test
- 20202020 New 17 Inch Summer Tyre Test
- 20202020 Teknikens 17 Inch Summer Tyre Test
- 20202020 Tyre Reviews Ultimate Summer Tyre Test
- 20192019 AMS Summer SUV Tyre Test
- 20192019 Swedish Summer Tyre Test
💧 Wet: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 5.6 for the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 wins this category with an average rank of 4.2, compared to 5.2 for the Michelin Primacy 4.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.7, compared to 6.6 for the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 2.7, compared to 11.0 for the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 wins this category with an average rank of 6.4, compared to 9.6 for the Michelin Primacy 4.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 or Michelin Primacy 4?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks higher on average than the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Michelin Primacy 4 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks better than the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Michelin Primacy 4 shows better mileage performance than the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 appears in 16 independent tests, Michelin Primacy 4 in 24, with 9 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs…
Michelin Primacy 4 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
