Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X and Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 appear in 15 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 6 tests.
How the Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 performs. It takes the win in dry, ice, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 9 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 still wins on dry, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise mileage
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X | Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring Winter | Touring Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 6 | 9 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 5.3 | 13.2 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 90.6 | 85.3 |
Tire Lab Score
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X | Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 4.8 315 | Avg rank 12.1 1 | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 6.5 11 | Avg rank 6.1 1 | Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 4.1 341 | Avg rank 15.7 1 | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X |
| 🧊Ice | No data | Avg rank 13.0 | Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 5.7 51 | Avg rank 7.7 1 | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X |
| 📏Mileage | No data | Avg rank 9.3 11 | Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 6.3 1 | Avg rank 4.7 11 | Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 |
💧 Wet: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X wins this category with an average rank of 4.8, compared to 12.1 for the Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906
The Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 wins this category with an average rank of 6.1, compared to 6.5 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X wins this category with an average rank of 4.1, compared to 15.7 for the Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906
The Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 wins this category with an average rank of 13.0, compared to no data for the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X wins this category with an average rank of 5.7, compared to 7.7 for the Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906
The Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 wins this category with an average rank of 9.3, compared to no data for the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906
The Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 6.3 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X or Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X ranks higher on average than the Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X ranks better than the Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 shows better mileage performance than the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X appears in 6 independent tests, Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 in 9.
Also compare
Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs…
Yokohama BluEarth Winter V906 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
