Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X and Kumho Winter Craft WP51 appear in 9 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 91/100, based on 6 tests.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP51 performs. It takes the win in ice, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 88/100, based on 3 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 still wins on ice, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring Winter | Touring Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 6 | 3 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 5.3 | 9.4 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2021 |
| Tire Lab Score | 90.6 | 87.5 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Winter Craft WP51
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 4.8 315 | Avg rank 12.2 1 | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 6.5 11 | Avg rank 8.3 | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 4.1 341 | Avg rank 9.2 11 | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X |
| 🧊Ice | No data | Avg rank 2.5 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 5.7 51 | Avg rank 6.0 1 | Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 6.3 1 | Avg rank 2.0 11 | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 |
💧 Wet: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X wins this category with an average rank of 4.8, compared to 12.2 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X wins this category with an average rank of 6.5, compared to 8.3 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X wins this category with an average rank of 4.1, compared to 9.2 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to no data for the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X wins this category with an average rank of 5.7, compared to 6.0 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 wins this category with an average rank of 2.0, compared to 6.3 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X or Kumho Winter Craft WP51?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X ranks higher on average than the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho Winter Craft WP51 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X ranks better than the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X appears in 6 independent tests, Kumho Winter Craft WP51 in 3.
Also compare
Hankook Winter i cept evo 3 X vs…
Kumho Winter Craft WP51 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
