GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport and Kumho Winter Craft WP51 appear in 7 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport performs. It takes the win in wet, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 80/100, based on 4 tests.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP51 performs. It takes the win in dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 88/100, based on 3 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in dry and Tire Lab Score. The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise mileage
Choose Kumho Winter Craft WP51 if
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
Test profile
| Metric | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring Winter | Touring Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 4 | 3 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 11.5 | 9.4 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2021 |
| Tire Lab Score | 79.8 | 87.5 |
Tire Lab Score
GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport
Kumho Winter Craft WP51
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 12.1 11 | Avg rank 12.2 1 | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 8.6 | Avg rank 8.3 | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 9.4 1 | Avg rank 9.2 11 | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 20.0 | Avg rank 2.5 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.1 1 | Avg rank 6.0 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 15.5 | No data | GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 8.3 1 | Avg rank 2.0 11 | Kumho Winter Craft WP51 |
💧 Wet: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport wins this category with an average rank of 12.1, compared to 12.2 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
☀️ Dry: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 wins this category with an average rank of 8.3, compared to 8.6 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport.
❄️ Snow: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 wins this category with an average rank of 9.2, compared to 9.4 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport.
🧊 Ice: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to 20.0 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 wins this category with an average rank of 6.0, compared to 9.1 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport.
📏 Mileage: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport wins this category with an average rank of 15.5, compared to no data for the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
🔋 Efficiency: GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport vs Kumho Winter Craft WP51
The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 wins this category with an average rank of 2.0, compared to 8.3 for the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport or Kumho Winter Craft WP51?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport ranks higher on average than the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho Winter Craft WP51 averages a better dry-braking rank than the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho Winter Craft WP51 ranks better than the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport shows better mileage performance than the Kumho Winter Craft WP51.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport appears in 4 independent tests, Kumho Winter Craft WP51 in 3.
Also compare
GT-Radial WinterPro2 Sport vs…
Kumho Winter Craft WP51 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
