Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus vs Westlake All Season Elite Z401: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus and Westlake All Season Elite Z401 appear in 8 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 6 tests.
How the Westlake All Season Elite Z401 performs. It takes the win in snow, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 80/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Westlake All Season Elite Z401 still wins on snow, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Test profile
| Metric | Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus | Westlake All Season Elite Z401 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tests used | 6 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 13.3 | 9.9 |
| Latest test | 2021 | 2024 |
| Tire Lab Score | 85.4 | 80.4 |
Tire Lab Score
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus | Westlake All Season Elite Z401 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.8 | Avg rank 10.4 1 | Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 12.2 | Avg rank 12.5 1 | Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 17.6 | Avg rank 4.0 2 | Westlake All Season Elite Z401 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 8.3 | Avg rank 5.5 1 | Westlake All Season Elite Z401 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 20.0 | No data | Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 2.0 2 | Avg rank 6.0 | Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus |
💧 Wet: Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus vs Westlake All Season Elite Z401
The Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus wins this category with an average rank of 9.8, compared to 10.4 for the Westlake All Season Elite Z401.
☀️ Dry: Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus vs Westlake All Season Elite Z401
The Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus wins this category with an average rank of 12.2, compared to 12.5 for the Westlake All Season Elite Z401.
❄️ Snow: Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus vs Westlake All Season Elite Z401
The Westlake All Season Elite Z401 wins this category with an average rank of 4.0, compared to 17.6 for the Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus vs Westlake All Season Elite Z401
The Westlake All Season Elite Z401 wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to 8.3 for the Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus.
📏 Mileage: Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus vs Westlake All Season Elite Z401
The Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus wins this category with an average rank of 20.0, compared to no data for the Westlake All Season Elite Z401.
🔋 Efficiency: Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus vs Westlake All Season Elite Z401
The Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus wins this category with an average rank of 2.0, compared to 6.0 for the Westlake All Season Elite Z401.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus or Westlake All Season Elite Z401?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus ranks higher on average than the Westlake All Season Elite Z401.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus averages a better dry-braking rank than the Westlake All Season Elite Z401 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Westlake All Season Elite Z401 ranks better than the Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus shows better mileage performance than the Westlake All Season Elite Z401.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus appears in 6 independent tests, Westlake All Season Elite Z401 in 2.
Also compare
Cooper Weather Master SA2 Plus vs…
Westlake All Season Elite Z401 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
