Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs Radar Dimax Winter: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Nexen Winguard Snow G3 and Radar Dimax Winter appear in 5 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Nexen Winguard Snow G3 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 4 tests.
How the Radar Dimax Winter performs. It takes the win in snow, ice, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Radar Dimax Winter is the stronger all-round choice, leading in snow and Tire Lab Score. The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Choose Radar Dimax Winter if
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise mileage
Test profile
| Metric | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 | Radar Dimax Winter |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 4 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 14.0 | 13.3 |
| Latest test | 2024 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 84.8 | 85.4 |
Tire Lab Score
Nexen Winguard Snow G3
Radar Dimax Winter
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 | Radar Dimax Winter | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 13.5 1 | Avg rank 21.3 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 8.5 1 | Avg rank 15.0 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 16.5 | Avg rank 5.0 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| 🧊Ice | No data | Avg rank 3.0 1 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 8.8 1 | Avg rank 16.0 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 20.0 | Avg rank 14.5 1 | Radar Dimax Winter |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 6.5 | Avg rank 9.0 | Nexen Winguard Snow G3 |
💧 Wet: Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 wins this category with an average rank of 13.5, compared to 21.3 for the Radar Dimax Winter.
☀️ Dry: Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 wins this category with an average rank of 8.5, compared to 15.0 for the Radar Dimax Winter.
❄️ Snow: Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 5.0, compared to 16.5 for the Nexen Winguard Snow G3.
🧊 Ice: Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to no data for the Nexen Winguard Snow G3.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 wins this category with an average rank of 8.8, compared to 16.0 for the Radar Dimax Winter.
📏 Mileage: Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Radar Dimax Winter wins this category with an average rank of 14.5, compared to 20.0 for the Nexen Winguard Snow G3.
🔋 Efficiency: Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs Radar Dimax Winter
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 wins this category with an average rank of 6.5, compared to 9.0 for the Radar Dimax Winter.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Nexen Winguard Snow G3 or Radar Dimax Winter?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Nexen Winguard Snow G3 ranks higher on average than the Radar Dimax Winter.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Nexen Winguard Snow G3 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Radar Dimax Winter across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Nexen Winguard Snow G3 ranks better than the Radar Dimax Winter.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Radar Dimax Winter shows better mileage performance than the Nexen Winguard Snow G3.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Nexen Winguard Snow G3 appears in 4 independent tests, Radar Dimax Winter in 1.
Also compare
Nexen Winguard Snow G3 vs…
Radar Dimax Winter vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
