Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Sava Eskimo HP2: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 and Sava Eskimo HP2 appear in 21 tests, 4 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, ice, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 11 tests.
How the Sava Eskimo HP2 performs. It takes the win in snow, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 90/100, based on 10 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Sava Eskimo HP2 still wins on snow, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Kumho Winter Craft WP52 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise mileage
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Sava Eskimo HP2 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 11 | 10 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 10.5 | 14.4 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.9 | 90 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Winter Craft WP52
Sava Eskimo HP2
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Sava Eskimo HP2 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.1 14 | Avg rank 19.2 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.7 311 | Avg rank 15.7 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 12.7 | Avg rank 7.1 22 | Sava Eskimo HP2 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Avg rank 6.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 112 | Avg rank 9.6 2 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.7 2 | Avg rank 7.0 | Sava Eskimo HP2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.7 1 | Avg rank 16.3 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 4 independent tests:
💧 Wet: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Sava Eskimo HP2
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 9.1, compared to 19.2 for the Sava Eskimo HP2.
☀️ Dry: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Sava Eskimo HP2
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 15.7 for the Sava Eskimo HP2.
❄️ Snow: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Sava Eskimo HP2
The Sava Eskimo HP2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.1, compared to 12.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🧊 Ice: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Sava Eskimo HP2
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 6.0 for the Sava Eskimo HP2.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Sava Eskimo HP2
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 9.2, compared to 9.6 for the Sava Eskimo HP2.
📏 Mileage: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Sava Eskimo HP2
The Sava Eskimo HP2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.0, compared to 8.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Sava Eskimo HP2
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 16.3 for the Sava Eskimo HP2.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho Winter Craft WP52 or Sava Eskimo HP2?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 ranks higher on average than the Sava Eskimo HP2.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Sava Eskimo HP2 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 ranks better than the Sava Eskimo HP2.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Sava Eskimo HP2 shows better mileage performance than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 appears in 11 independent tests, Sava Eskimo HP2 in 10, with 4 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs…
Sava Eskimo HP2 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
