Kumho Ecsta PS71 vs Michelin Primacy 4: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho Ecsta PS71 and Michelin Primacy 4 appear in 38 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho Ecsta PS71 performs. It takes the win in efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 84/100, based on 14 tests.
How the Michelin Primacy 4 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 95/100, based on 24 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Michelin Primacy 4 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Kumho Ecsta PS71 still wins on efficiency, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise efficiency
Choose Michelin Primacy 4 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho Ecsta PS71 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 14 | 24 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 9.8 | 6.0 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2022 |
| Tire Lab Score | 83.8 | 94.6 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Ecsta PS71
Michelin Primacy 4
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho Ecsta PS71 | Michelin Primacy 4 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 7.0 15 | Avg rank 5.4 768 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 11.8 1 | Avg rank 5.2 755 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 8.1 231 | Avg rank 5.7 677 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 12.9 | Avg rank 2.7 2 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 6.3 21 | Avg rank 9.6 1 | Kumho Ecsta PS71 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: Kumho Ecsta PS71 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 7.0 for the Kumho Ecsta PS71.
☀️ Dry: Kumho Ecsta PS71 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.2, compared to 11.8 for the Kumho Ecsta PS71.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho Ecsta PS71 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.7, compared to 8.1 for the Kumho Ecsta PS71.
📏 Mileage: Kumho Ecsta PS71 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 2.7, compared to 12.9 for the Kumho Ecsta PS71.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho Ecsta PS71 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Kumho Ecsta PS71 wins this category with an average rank of 6.3, compared to 9.6 for the Michelin Primacy 4.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho Ecsta PS71 or Michelin Primacy 4?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks higher on average than the Kumho Ecsta PS71.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Michelin Primacy 4 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho Ecsta PS71 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks better than the Kumho Ecsta PS71.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Michelin Primacy 4 shows better mileage performance than the Kumho Ecsta PS71.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho Ecsta PS71 appears in 14 independent tests, Michelin Primacy 4 in 24, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Kumho Ecsta PS71 vs…
Michelin Primacy 4 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
