Kumho Ecsta HS51 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho Ecsta HS51 and Rotalla RU01 S Pace appear in 13 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho Ecsta HS51 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 87/100, based on 6 tests.
How the Rotalla RU01 S Pace performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 87/100, based on 7 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Ecsta HS51 and Rotalla RU01 S Pace are closely matched. Pick based on the category that matters most to your driving — wet, dry, comfort, mileage, or price.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prefer the Rotalla RU01 S Pace's brand, sizing or price
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho Ecsta HS51 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 6 | 7 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 8.8 | 16.0 |
| Latest test | 2021 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 87.2 | 87.2 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Ecsta HS51
Rotalla RU01 S Pace
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho Ecsta HS51 | Rotalla RU01 S Pace | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 7.4 11 | Avg rank 17.2 11 | Kumho Ecsta HS51 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 8.7 3 | Avg rank 17.5 1 | Kumho Ecsta HS51 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 8.0 | Avg rank 9.2 1 | Kumho Ecsta HS51 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 9.8 1 | Avg rank 10.0 | Kumho Ecsta HS51 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 1.5 11 | Avg rank 2.5 11 | Kumho Ecsta HS51 |
💧 Wet: Kumho Ecsta HS51 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Kumho Ecsta HS51 wins this category with an average rank of 7.4, compared to 17.2 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
☀️ Dry: Kumho Ecsta HS51 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Kumho Ecsta HS51 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to 17.5 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho Ecsta HS51 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Kumho Ecsta HS51 wins this category with an average rank of 8.0, compared to 9.2 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
📏 Mileage: Kumho Ecsta HS51 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Kumho Ecsta HS51 wins this category with an average rank of 9.8, compared to 10.0 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho Ecsta HS51 vs Rotalla RU01 S Pace
The Kumho Ecsta HS51 wins this category with an average rank of 1.5, compared to 2.5 for the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho Ecsta HS51 or Rotalla RU01 S Pace?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho Ecsta HS51 ranks higher on average than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho Ecsta HS51 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho Ecsta HS51 ranks better than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Kumho Ecsta HS51 shows better mileage performance than the Rotalla RU01 S Pace.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho Ecsta HS51 appears in 6 independent tests, Rotalla RU01 S Pace in 7.
Also compare
Kumho Ecsta HS51 vs…
Rotalla RU01 S Pace vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
