Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Winter I cept RS3 and Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV appear in 13 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Winter I cept RS3 performs. It takes the win in mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 95/100, based on 11 tests.
How the Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 97/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Hankook Winter I cept RS3 still wins on mileage, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise efficiency
Choose Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 | Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Nordic Winter | Nordic Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 11 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 7.2 | 4.9 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2022 |
| Tire Lab Score | 94.9 | 97.1 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Winter I cept RS3
Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 | Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 6.3 353 | Avg rank 5.0 1 | Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 8.1 1 | Avg rank 5.0 | Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 6.4 323 | Avg rank 5.3 11 | Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 7.8 | Avg rank 4.8 11 | Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 7.8 2 | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.9 2 | No data | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 5.2 22 | Avg rank 5.5 | Hankook Winter I cept RS3 |
💧 Wet: Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV
The Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 5.0, compared to 6.3 for the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV
The Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 5.0, compared to 8.1 for the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV
The Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 5.3, compared to 6.4 for the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV
The Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.8, compared to 7.8 for the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV
The Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 7.8 for the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV
The Hankook Winter I cept RS3 wins this category with an average rank of 8.9, compared to no data for the Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV
The Hankook Winter I cept RS3 wins this category with an average rank of 5.2, compared to 5.5 for the Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Winter I cept RS3 or Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV ranks higher on average than the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV averages a better dry-braking rank than the Hankook Winter I cept RS3 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV ranks better than the Hankook Winter I cept RS3.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Winter I cept RS3 shows better mileage performance than the Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Winter I cept RS3 appears in 11 independent tests, Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV in 2.
Also compare
Hankook Winter I cept RS3 vs…
Nokian Hakkapeliitta 10 SUV vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
