Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Star-Performer Stratos UHP: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 and Star-Performer Stratos UHP appear in 22 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 88/100, based on 21 tests.
How the Star-Performer Stratos UHP performs. It takes the win in snow, ice. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 74/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Star-Performer Stratos UHP still wins on snow, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 | Star-Performer Stratos UHP |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | UHP | UHP |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 21 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #9 |
| Avg rank | 6.6 | 20.4 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 88.2 | 74.4 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3
Star-Performer Stratos UHP
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 | Star-Performer Stratos UHP | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 5.4 845 | Avg rank 27.7 | Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 5.4 157 | Avg rank 18.0 | Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 |
| ❄️Snow | No data | Avg rank 16.5 | Star-Performer Stratos UHP |
| 🧊Ice | No data | Avg rank 23.0 | Star-Performer Stratos UHP |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.6 444 | Avg rank 16.5 | Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.7 1 | Avg rank 15.0 | Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 7.5 3 | Avg rank 30.0 | Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 |
💧 Wet: Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Star-Performer Stratos UHP
The Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 27.7 for the Star-Performer Stratos UHP.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Star-Performer Stratos UHP
The Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 18.0 for the Star-Performer Stratos UHP.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Star-Performer Stratos UHP
The Star-Performer Stratos UHP wins this category with an average rank of 16.5, compared to no data for the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Star-Performer Stratos UHP
The Star-Performer Stratos UHP wins this category with an average rank of 23.0, compared to no data for the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Star-Performer Stratos UHP
The Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 wins this category with an average rank of 6.6, compared to 16.5 for the Star-Performer Stratos UHP.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Star-Performer Stratos UHP
The Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to 15.0 for the Star-Performer Stratos UHP.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Star-Performer Stratos UHP
The Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 wins this category with an average rank of 7.5, compared to 30.0 for the Star-Performer Stratos UHP.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 or Star-Performer Stratos UHP?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 ranks higher on average than the Star-Performer Stratos UHP.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Star-Performer Stratos UHP across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 ranks better than the Star-Performer Stratos UHP.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 shows better mileage performance than the Star-Performer Stratos UHP.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 appears in 21 independent tests, Star-Performer Stratos UHP in 1.
Also compare
Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs…
Star-Performer Stratos UHP vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
