Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 and Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 appear in 18 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 88/100, based on 16 tests.
How the Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 performs. It takes the win in noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 77/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 still wins on noise / comfort, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 | Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 16 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 6.4 | 14.2 |
| Latest test | 2021 | 2021 |
| Tire Lab Score | 87.9 | 77.3 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125
Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 | Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 5.6 336 | Avg rank 12.7 2 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.2 924 | Avg rank 15.8 1 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.6 132 | Avg rank 5.7 1 | Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 11.0 | No data | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 6.4 111 | Avg rank 1.0 1 | Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 wins this category with an average rank of 5.6, compared to 12.7 for the Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 wins this category with an average rank of 4.2, compared to 15.8 for the Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1
The Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 wins this category with an average rank of 5.7, compared to 6.6 for the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 wins this category with an average rank of 11.0, compared to no data for the Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1
The Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 wins this category with an average rank of 1.0, compared to 6.4 for the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 or Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 ranks higher on average than the Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 ranks better than the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 shows better mileage performance than the Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 appears in 16 independent tests, Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 in 2, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs…
Maxtrek MAXIMUS M1 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
