Hankook Kinergy 4S2 vs Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Kinergy 4S2 and Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV appear in 26 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Kinergy 4S2 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 89/100, based on 25 tests.
How the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV performs. It takes the win in efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 86/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Kinergy 4S2 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV still wins on efficiency, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Kinergy 4S2 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Kinergy 4S2 | Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tests used | 25 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 6.1 | 7.3 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2020 |
| Tire Lab Score | 88.8 | 86.4 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Kinergy 4S2
Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Kinergy 4S2 | Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 5.7 6106 | Avg rank 8.0 | Hankook Kinergy 4S2 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 5.2 364 | Avg rank 7.0 | Hankook Kinergy 4S2 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 5.5 53 | Avg rank 11.0 | Hankook Kinergy 4S2 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 13.0 | No data | Hankook Kinergy 4S2 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 5.9 48 | Avg rank 6.0 1 | Hankook Kinergy 4S2 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.4 3 | No data | Hankook Kinergy 4S2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.6 143 | Avg rank 3.0 1 | Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: Hankook Kinergy 4S2 vs Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV
The Hankook Kinergy 4S2 wins this category with an average rank of 5.7, compared to 8.0 for the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Kinergy 4S2 vs Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV
The Hankook Kinergy 4S2 wins this category with an average rank of 5.2, compared to 7.0 for the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Kinergy 4S2 vs Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV
The Hankook Kinergy 4S2 wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to 11.0 for the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Kinergy 4S2 vs Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV
The Hankook Kinergy 4S2 wins this category with an average rank of 13.0, compared to no data for the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Kinergy 4S2 vs Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV
The Hankook Kinergy 4S2 wins this category with an average rank of 5.9, compared to 6.0 for the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Kinergy 4S2 vs Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV
The Hankook Kinergy 4S2 wins this category with an average rank of 8.4, compared to no data for the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Kinergy 4S2 vs Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV
The Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to 4.6 for the Hankook Kinergy 4S2.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Kinergy 4S2 or Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Kinergy 4S2 ranks higher on average than the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Kinergy 4S2 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Kinergy 4S2 ranks better than the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Kinergy 4S2 shows better mileage performance than the Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Kinergy 4S2 appears in 25 independent tests, Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV in 1, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Hankook Kinergy 4S2 vs…
Kumho Solus 4S HA31 SUV vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
