GT-Radial FE2 vs Michelin Primacy 4: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the GT-Radial FE2 and Michelin Primacy 4 appear in 29 tests, 2 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the GT-Radial FE2 performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 82/100, based on 5 tests.
How the Michelin Primacy 4 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 95/100, based on 24 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Michelin Primacy 4 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The GT-Radial FE2 making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prefer the GT-Radial FE2's brand, sizing or price
Choose Michelin Primacy 4 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Test profile
| Metric | GT-Radial FE2 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 5 | 24 |
| Best rank | #2 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 15.7 | 6.0 |
| Latest test | 2024 | 2022 |
| Tire Lab Score | 81.5 | 94.6 |
Tire Lab Score
GT-Radial FE2
Michelin Primacy 4
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | GT-Radial FE2 | Michelin Primacy 4 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 14.5 11 | Avg rank 5.4 768 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 15.3 | Avg rank 5.2 755 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 13.7 | Avg rank 5.7 677 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 17.8 | Avg rank 2.7 2 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 14.8 | Avg rank 9.6 1 | Michelin Primacy 4 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 2 independent tests:
💧 Wet: GT-Radial FE2 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 14.5 for the GT-Radial FE2.
☀️ Dry: GT-Radial FE2 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.2, compared to 15.3 for the GT-Radial FE2.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: GT-Radial FE2 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.7, compared to 13.7 for the GT-Radial FE2.
📏 Mileage: GT-Radial FE2 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 2.7, compared to 17.8 for the GT-Radial FE2.
🔋 Efficiency: GT-Radial FE2 vs Michelin Primacy 4
The Michelin Primacy 4 wins this category with an average rank of 9.6, compared to 14.8 for the GT-Radial FE2.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, GT-Radial FE2 or Michelin Primacy 4?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks higher on average than the GT-Radial FE2.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Michelin Primacy 4 averages a better dry-braking rank than the GT-Radial FE2 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Michelin Primacy 4 ranks better than the GT-Radial FE2.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Michelin Primacy 4 shows better mileage performance than the GT-Radial FE2.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
GT-Radial FE2 appears in 5 independent tests, Michelin Primacy 4 in 24, with 2 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
GT-Radial FE2 vs…
Michelin Primacy 4 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
