Cooper Zeon CS8 vs Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Cooper Zeon CS8 and Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 appear in 27 tests, 4 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Cooper Zeon CS8 performs. It takes the win in efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 83/100, based on 11 tests.
How the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 88/100, based on 16 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Cooper Zeon CS8 still wins on efficiency, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise efficiency
Choose Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Test profile
| Metric | Cooper Zeon CS8 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 11 | 16 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 14.0 | 6.4 |
| Latest test | 2023 | 2021 |
| Tire Lab Score | 82.6 | 87.9 |
Tire Lab Score
Cooper Zeon CS8
Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Cooper Zeon CS8 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 12.0 2 | Avg rank 5.6 336 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 17.4 | Avg rank 4.2 924 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 11.8 21 | Avg rank 6.6 132 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 18.8 | Avg rank 11.0 | Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 3.2 2 | Avg rank 6.4 111 | Cooper Zeon CS8 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 4 independent tests:
💧 Wet: Cooper Zeon CS8 vs Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 wins this category with an average rank of 5.6, compared to 12.0 for the Cooper Zeon CS8.
☀️ Dry: Cooper Zeon CS8 vs Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 wins this category with an average rank of 4.2, compared to 17.4 for the Cooper Zeon CS8.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Cooper Zeon CS8 vs Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 wins this category with an average rank of 6.6, compared to 11.8 for the Cooper Zeon CS8.
📏 Mileage: Cooper Zeon CS8 vs Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 wins this category with an average rank of 11.0, compared to 18.8 for the Cooper Zeon CS8.
🔋 Efficiency: Cooper Zeon CS8 vs Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125
The Cooper Zeon CS8 wins this category with an average rank of 3.2, compared to 6.4 for the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Cooper Zeon CS8 or Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 ranks higher on average than the Cooper Zeon CS8.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Cooper Zeon CS8 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 ranks better than the Cooper Zeon CS8.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 shows better mileage performance than the Cooper Zeon CS8.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Cooper Zeon CS8 appears in 11 independent tests, Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 in 16, with 4 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Cooper Zeon CS8 vs…
Hankook Ventus Prime 3 K125 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
