Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Yokohama W drive V905: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 and Yokohama W drive V905 appear in 13 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 performs. It takes the win in dry, ice, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 11 tests.
How the Yokohama W drive V905 performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 89/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in dry and Tire Lab Score. The Yokohama W drive V905 still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Kumho Winter Craft WP52 if
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Yokohama W drive V905 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 11 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #2 |
| Avg rank | 10.5 | 8.8 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2017 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.9 | 88.5 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Winter Craft WP52
Yokohama W drive V905
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Yokohama W drive V905 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.1 14 | Avg rank 7.3 | Yokohama W drive V905 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.7 311 | Avg rank 7.3 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 12.7 | Avg rank 9.0 11 | Yokohama W drive V905 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 4.5 1 | No data | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 112 | Avg rank 10.5 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.7 2 | Avg rank 17.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.7 1 | Avg rank 3.0 1 | Yokohama W drive V905 |
💧 Wet: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Yokohama W drive V905
The Yokohama W drive V905 wins this category with an average rank of 7.3, compared to 9.1 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
☀️ Dry: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Yokohama W drive V905
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 7.3 for the Yokohama W drive V905.
❄️ Snow: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Yokohama W drive V905
The Yokohama W drive V905 wins this category with an average rank of 9.0, compared to 12.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🧊 Ice: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Yokohama W drive V905
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to no data for the Yokohama W drive V905.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Yokohama W drive V905
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 9.2, compared to 10.5 for the Yokohama W drive V905.
📏 Mileage: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Yokohama W drive V905
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to 17.0 for the Yokohama W drive V905.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Yokohama W drive V905
The Yokohama W drive V905 wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to 4.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho Winter Craft WP52 or Yokohama W drive V905?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Yokohama W drive V905 ranks higher on average than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Yokohama W drive V905 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 ranks better than the Yokohama W drive V905.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 shows better mileage performance than the Yokohama W drive V905.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 appears in 11 independent tests, Yokohama W drive V905 in 2.
Also compare
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs…
Yokohama W drive V905 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
