Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Vredestein Wintrac: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 and Vredestein Wintrac appear in 18 tests, 2 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 performs. It takes the win in snow, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 11 tests.
How the Vredestein Wintrac performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, ice, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 89/100, based on 7 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in snow and Tire Lab Score. The Vredestein Wintrac still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Kumho Winter Craft WP52 if
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise efficiency
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise ice
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Vredestein Wintrac |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 11 | 7 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 10.5 | 9.7 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2024 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.9 | 89 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Winter Craft WP52
Vredestein Wintrac
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Vredestein Wintrac | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.1 14 | Avg rank 8.7 12 | Vredestein Wintrac |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.7 311 | Avg rank 3.9 121 | Vredestein Wintrac |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 12.7 | Avg rank 13.3 11 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Avg rank 2.5 11 | Vredestein Wintrac |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 112 | Avg rank 8.2 11 | Vredestein Wintrac |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.7 2 | Avg rank 10.2 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.7 1 | Avg rank 12.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 2 independent tests:
💧 Wet: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Vredestein Wintrac
The Vredestein Wintrac wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to 9.1 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
☀️ Dry: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Vredestein Wintrac
The Vredestein Wintrac wins this category with an average rank of 3.9, compared to 4.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
❄️ Snow: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Vredestein Wintrac
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 12.7, compared to 13.3 for the Vredestein Wintrac.
🧊 Ice: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Vredestein Wintrac
The Vredestein Wintrac wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to 4.5 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Vredestein Wintrac
The Vredestein Wintrac wins this category with an average rank of 8.2, compared to 9.2 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
📏 Mileage: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Vredestein Wintrac
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to 10.2 for the Vredestein Wintrac.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Vredestein Wintrac
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 12.0 for the Vredestein Wintrac.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho Winter Craft WP52 or Vredestein Wintrac?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Vredestein Wintrac ranks higher on average than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Vredestein Wintrac averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Vredestein Wintrac ranks better than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 shows better mileage performance than the Vredestein Wintrac.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 appears in 11 independent tests, Vredestein Wintrac in 7, with 2 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs…
Vredestein Wintrac vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
