Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Michelin Alpin A4: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 and Michelin Alpin A4 appear in 12 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 performs. It takes the win in ice, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 11 tests.
How the Michelin Alpin A4 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 93/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Michelin Alpin A4 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 still wins on ice, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise mileage
Choose Michelin Alpin A4 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Michelin Alpin A4 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 11 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 10.5 | 3.7 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2017 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.9 | 92.6 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Winter Craft WP52
Michelin Alpin A4
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Michelin Alpin A4 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.1 14 | Avg rank 3.5 1 | Michelin Alpin A4 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.7 311 | Avg rank 2.0 1 | Michelin Alpin A4 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 12.7 | Avg rank 3.0 2 | Michelin Alpin A4 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Avg rank 5.0 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 112 | No data | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.7 2 | No data | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.7 1 | Avg rank 1.0 1 | Michelin Alpin A4 |
💧 Wet: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Michelin Alpin A4
The Michelin Alpin A4 wins this category with an average rank of 3.5, compared to 9.1 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
☀️ Dry: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Michelin Alpin A4
The Michelin Alpin A4 wins this category with an average rank of 2.0, compared to 4.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
❄️ Snow: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Michelin Alpin A4
The Michelin Alpin A4 wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to 12.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🧊 Ice: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Michelin Alpin A4
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 5.0 for the Michelin Alpin A4.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Michelin Alpin A4
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 9.2, compared to no data for the Michelin Alpin A4.
📏 Mileage: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Michelin Alpin A4
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to no data for the Michelin Alpin A4.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Michelin Alpin A4
The Michelin Alpin A4 wins this category with an average rank of 1.0, compared to 4.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho Winter Craft WP52 or Michelin Alpin A4?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Michelin Alpin A4 ranks higher on average than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Michelin Alpin A4 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 ranks better than the Michelin Alpin A4.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 shows better mileage performance than the Michelin Alpin A4.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 appears in 11 independent tests, Michelin Alpin A4 in 1.
Also compare
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs…
Michelin Alpin A4 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
