Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Landsail Winter Lander: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 and Landsail Winter Lander appear in 15 tests, 2 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, ice, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 11 tests.
How the Landsail Winter Lander performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 72/100, based on 4 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Landsail Winter Lander making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Kumho Winter Craft WP52 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prefer the Landsail Winter Lander's brand, sizing or price
Test profile
| Metric | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Landsail Winter Lander |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Touring Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 11 | 4 |
| Best rank | #1 | #5 |
| Avg rank | 10.5 | 20.6 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 91.9 | 71.9 |
Tire Lab Score
Kumho Winter Craft WP52
Landsail Winter Lander
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Landsail Winter Lander | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.1 14 | Avg rank 14.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 4.7 311 | Avg rank 5.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 12.7 | Avg rank 31.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Avg rank 13.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 9.2 112 | Avg rank 17.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 8.7 2 | Avg rank 13.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.7 1 | Avg rank 16.0 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 2 independent tests:
💧 Wet: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Landsail Winter Lander
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 9.1, compared to 14.0 for the Landsail Winter Lander.
☀️ Dry: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Landsail Winter Lander
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 5.0 for the Landsail Winter Lander.
❄️ Snow: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Landsail Winter Lander
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 12.7, compared to 31.0 for the Landsail Winter Lander.
🧊 Ice: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Landsail Winter Lander
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 13.0 for the Landsail Winter Lander.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Landsail Winter Lander
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 9.2, compared to 17.0 for the Landsail Winter Lander.
📏 Mileage: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Landsail Winter Lander
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to 13.0 for the Landsail Winter Lander.
🔋 Efficiency: Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs Landsail Winter Lander
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 16.0 for the Landsail Winter Lander.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Kumho Winter Craft WP52 or Landsail Winter Lander?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 ranks higher on average than the Landsail Winter Lander.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Landsail Winter Lander across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 ranks better than the Landsail Winter Lander.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 shows better mileage performance than the Landsail Winter Lander.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 appears in 11 independent tests, Landsail Winter Lander in 4, with 2 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs…
Landsail Winter Lander vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
