Hankook Winter i cept RS2 vs Minerva IcePlus S210: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Winter i cept RS2 and Minerva IcePlus S210 appear in 9 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Winter i cept RS2 performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 96/100, based on 7 tests.
How the Minerva IcePlus S210 performs. It takes the win in dry, noise / comfort. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 83/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Minerva IcePlus S210 still wins on dry, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Winter i cept RS2 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 | Minerva IcePlus S210 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Nordic Winter | Nordic Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 7 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 7.9 | 11.4 |
| Latest test | 2021 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 96.3 | 83 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Winter i cept RS2
Minerva IcePlus S210
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 | Minerva IcePlus S210 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 6.5 121 | Avg rank 15.4 1 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 6.4 21 | Avg rank 2.5 1 | Minerva IcePlus S210 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 6.6 211 | Avg rank 9.0 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 8.5 11 | Avg rank 5.0 1 | Minerva IcePlus S210 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 7.3 1 | No data | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 3.4 12 | Avg rank 5.0 | Hankook Winter i cept RS2 |
💧 Wet: Hankook Winter i cept RS2 vs Minerva IcePlus S210
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 wins this category with an average rank of 6.5, compared to 15.4 for the Minerva IcePlus S210.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Winter i cept RS2 vs Minerva IcePlus S210
The Minerva IcePlus S210 wins this category with an average rank of 2.5, compared to 6.4 for the Hankook Winter i cept RS2.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Winter i cept RS2 vs Minerva IcePlus S210
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 wins this category with an average rank of 6.6, compared to 9.0 for the Minerva IcePlus S210.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Winter i cept RS2 vs Minerva IcePlus S210
The Minerva IcePlus S210 wins this category with an average rank of 5.0, compared to 8.5 for the Hankook Winter i cept RS2.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Winter i cept RS2 vs Minerva IcePlus S210
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.3, compared to no data for the Minerva IcePlus S210.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Winter i cept RS2 vs Minerva IcePlus S210
The Hankook Winter i cept RS2 wins this category with an average rank of 3.4, compared to 5.0 for the Minerva IcePlus S210.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Winter i cept RS2 or Minerva IcePlus S210?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Winter i cept RS2 ranks higher on average than the Minerva IcePlus S210.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Minerva IcePlus S210 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Hankook Winter i cept RS2 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Minerva IcePlus S210 ranks better than the Hankook Winter i cept RS2.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Winter i cept RS2 shows better mileage performance than the Minerva IcePlus S210.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Winter i cept RS2 appears in 7 independent tests, Minerva IcePlus S210 in 2.
Also compare
Hankook Winter i cept RS2 vs…
Minerva IcePlus S210 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
