Hankook Winter i cept evo2 vs Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Winter i cept evo2 and Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 appear in 7 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Winter i cept evo2 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 95/100, based on 5 tests.
How the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 performs. It takes the win in ice, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Winter i cept evo2 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 still wins on ice, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Winter i cept evo2 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Winter i cept evo2 | Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Nordic Winter | Nordic Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 5 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 7.8 | 8.8 |
| Latest test | 2019 | 2020 |
| Tire Lab Score | 94.9 | 92 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Winter i cept evo2
Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Winter i cept evo2 | Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 9.1 2 | Avg rank 10.2 1 | Hankook Winter i cept evo2 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 7.0 121 | Avg rank 11.0 | Hankook Winter i cept evo2 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 7.7 1 | Avg rank 8.5 11 | Hankook Winter i cept evo2 |
| 🧊Ice | No data | Avg rank 8.6 1 | Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 7.5 11 | Avg rank 8.5 | Hankook Winter i cept evo2 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 14.0 | No data | Hankook Winter i cept evo2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Avg rank 2.0 1 | Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 |
💧 Wet: Hankook Winter i cept evo2 vs Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43
The Hankook Winter i cept evo2 wins this category with an average rank of 9.1, compared to 10.2 for the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Winter i cept evo2 vs Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43
The Hankook Winter i cept evo2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.0, compared to 11.0 for the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Winter i cept evo2 vs Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43
The Hankook Winter i cept evo2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.7, compared to 8.5 for the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43.
🧊 Ice: Hankook Winter i cept evo2 vs Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43
The Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 wins this category with an average rank of 8.6, compared to no data for the Hankook Winter i cept evo2.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Winter i cept evo2 vs Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43
The Hankook Winter i cept evo2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.5, compared to 8.5 for the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Winter i cept evo2 vs Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43
The Hankook Winter i cept evo2 wins this category with an average rank of 14.0, compared to no data for the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Winter i cept evo2 vs Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43
The Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 wins this category with an average rank of 2.0, compared to 4.5 for the Hankook Winter i cept evo2.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Winter i cept evo2 or Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Winter i cept evo2 ranks higher on average than the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Winter i cept evo2 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Winter i cept evo2 ranks better than the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Winter i cept evo2 shows better mileage performance than the Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Winter i cept evo2 appears in 5 independent tests, Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 in 2.
Also compare
Hankook Winter i cept evo2 vs…
Nexen Winguard Ice Plus WH43 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
