Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Sava Intensa HP2: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 and Sava Intensa HP2 appear in 17 tests, 1 of which put both tires on the same track on the same day. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, snow, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 88/100, based on 15 tests.
How the Sava Intensa HP2 performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 80/100, based on 2 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Sava Intensa HP2 making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Hankook Ventus Prime 4 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise snow
- You prefer the Sava Intensa HP2's brand, sizing or price
Test profile
| Metric | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 | Sava Intensa HP2 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 15 | 2 |
| Best rank | #1 | #7 |
| Avg rank | 8.3 | 23.5 |
| Latest test | 2026 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 87.5 | 79.8 |
Tire Lab Score
Hankook Ventus Prime 4
Sava Intensa HP2
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 | Sava Intensa HP2 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 8.0 172 | Avg rank 21.8 | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 5.5 224 | Avg rank 18.5 | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 7.0 2 | No data | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 8.2 311 | Avg rank 26.7 | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 13.8 | Avg rank 20.0 | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 10.1 1 | Avg rank 31.0 | Hankook Ventus Prime 4 |
Tests used in this comparison
Both tires were measured head-to-head in these 1 independent test:
💧 Wet: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Sava Intensa HP2
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 8.0, compared to 21.8 for the Sava Intensa HP2.
☀️ Dry: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Sava Intensa HP2
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 5.5, compared to 18.5 for the Sava Intensa HP2.
❄️ Snow: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Sava Intensa HP2
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 7.0, compared to no data for the Sava Intensa HP2.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Sava Intensa HP2
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 8.2, compared to 26.7 for the Sava Intensa HP2.
📏 Mileage: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Sava Intensa HP2
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 13.8, compared to 20.0 for the Sava Intensa HP2.
🔋 Efficiency: Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs Sava Intensa HP2
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 wins this category with an average rank of 10.1, compared to 31.0 for the Sava Intensa HP2.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Hankook Ventus Prime 4 or Sava Intensa HP2?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 ranks higher on average than the Sava Intensa HP2.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Ventus Prime 4 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Sava Intensa HP2 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 ranks better than the Sava Intensa HP2.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 shows better mileage performance than the Sava Intensa HP2.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Hankook Ventus Prime 4 appears in 15 independent tests, Sava Intensa HP2 in 2, with 1 head-to-head tests where both were measured.
Also compare
Hankook Ventus Prime 4 vs…
Sava Intensa HP2 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
