GT-Radial SportActive 2 vs Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the GT-Radial SportActive 2 and Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210 appear in 8 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the GT-Radial SportActive 2 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, mileage, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 81/100, based on 7 tests.
How the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210 performs. It does not lead any single category outright in this matchup. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 77/100, based on 1 test.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The GT-Radial SportActive 2 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210 making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose GT-Radial SportActive 2 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prefer the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210's brand, sizing or price
Test profile
| Metric | GT-Radial SportActive 2 | Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Touring | Touring |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 7 | 1 |
| Best rank | #1 | #5 |
| Avg rank | 9.2 | 24.6 |
| Latest test | 2025 | 2023 |
| Tire Lab Score | 80.8 | 77.3 |
Tire Lab Score
GT-Radial SportActive 2
Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | GT-Radial SportActive 2 | Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 7.4 41 | Avg rank 20.3 | GT-Radial SportActive 2 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 10.8 2 | Avg rank 33.0 | GT-Radial SportActive 2 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 7.3 111 | Avg rank 24.7 | GT-Radial SportActive 2 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 11.0 | Avg rank 23.0 | GT-Radial SportActive 2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 7.6 | Avg rank 32.0 | GT-Radial SportActive 2 |
💧 Wet: GT-Radial SportActive 2 vs Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210
The GT-Radial SportActive 2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.4, compared to 20.3 for the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210.
☀️ Dry: GT-Radial SportActive 2 vs Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210
The GT-Radial SportActive 2 wins this category with an average rank of 10.8, compared to 33.0 for the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: GT-Radial SportActive 2 vs Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210
The GT-Radial SportActive 2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.3, compared to 24.7 for the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210.
📏 Mileage: GT-Radial SportActive 2 vs Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210
The GT-Radial SportActive 2 wins this category with an average rank of 11.0, compared to 23.0 for the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210.
🔋 Efficiency: GT-Radial SportActive 2 vs Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210
The GT-Radial SportActive 2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.6, compared to 32.0 for the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, GT-Radial SportActive 2 or Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the GT-Radial SportActive 2 ranks higher on average than the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The GT-Radial SportActive 2 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the GT-Radial SportActive 2 ranks better than the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the GT-Radial SportActive 2 shows better mileage performance than the Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
GT-Radial SportActive 2 appears in 7 independent tests, Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210 in 1.
Also compare
GT-Radial SportActive 2 vs…
Kenda Kenetica Pro KR210 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
